Mtirala National Park - situated in western Lesser Caucasus and covers 15,698 hectares. Located between Black Sea and Adjara Mountain Range. Mtirala is one of the most humid areas in Georgia with average precipitation of 1,200—2,000 mm (sometimes exceeding 4 000 mm). Rich with chestnut and beech woods Mtirala was established to preserve Colchic type of forests outstanding with its sub-forests. The highest point of the park is 1761 m.
While walking around Mtirala National Park, the visitors can enjoy fascinating scenery along the river Chakvistskali, the waterfall and the lake surrounded by the mountains. Along the route visitors can stop, have rest at special picnic areas and swim in the mountain lake.
Trail Tsablnari (Chestnut forest). The trail runs along the beautiful gorge of the Chakvistskali River. 2 kilometers from the visitor center, there is a 15 m high waterfall covered in ivy and Colchic box trees.
Trail Tsivtskaro (cold spring). Trip starts at the visitor center 260 meters above sea level and ends at 1,250 meters above sea level.The route runs near natural springs, where there is a picnic area, restrooms, a tourist shelter.